Our Story

To satisfy insistent demand for an excellent middle school in East Harlem, Democracy Prep sought permission to expand the Harlem Prep turnaround charter to include Grades 6 through 8. With the SUNY Charter Schools Institute having approved this request, Harlem Prep Charter Middle School opened its doors in Fall 2012 to ensure that Harlem Prep’s scholars were able to continue progressing on the path to success in college and citizenship upon completion of Grade 5. Since then, Harlem Prep Charter has grown to K-12, with its high school opening its doors in 2016. Drawing on deep reserves of grit, scholars will grapple daily with Harlem Prep’s rigorous college-prep curriculum and will continue to work hard so that they will go to college and change the world!

School leaders

PRINCIPAL
Andre M. Geddes

PRINCIPAL IN RESIDENCE
Dana Goldsmith

ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL
Tracy Graham

LEADER U RESIDENT
Phil Seidle

GRADES SERVED
6 – 8

 

The DREAM Team

Andre M. Geddes

Principal - Senior Leader

Dana Goldsmith

Principal in Residence - 7th Grade Admin Leader

Tracy Graham

Assistant Principal - 8th Grade Admin Leader

Phil Sedile

Leader U Fellow - 6th Grade Admin Leader

Kyrie Sutton

Dean of Culture

Crystal Lopez

Scholar Support Specalist

Brittany Phyall

DREAM Coach

Shareefah Shaheed

Social Worker

Kevin Ross

Social Worker

Anthony Cannonier

Operations Manager

Synthia Santiago

Receptionist

Ella Nielsen

Operations Coordinator

Jamilah Campbell

Receptionist

Ky Peterson

6th Grade ELA Teacher - Grade Level Leader

Alen Iliev

6th Grade Global Studies Teacher

Eskedar Haile

6th Grade Science Teacher

James Scofield

6th Grade Math Teacher

Mai-Wah Cheung

6th Grade Math Teacher

Diana Ioannides

6th Grade ACT ELA Teacher

Jordan DeLeon

6th Grade ACT Math Teacher

Megan May Rivera

6th Grade ELA Teacher

Rubanny Martinez

7th Grade ACT ELA - Grade Level Leader Teacher

Jean Johnson

7th Grade ACT Math Teacher

Jacqueline Diaz

7th Grade ELA Teacher

Joanne Martinez

7th Grade History Teacher

Kim Eatman

7th Grade Science Teacher

Ahmed Kareem

7th Grade Math Teacher

Karen Yearwood

7th Grade Math Teacher

Gerald Dalmasi

8th Grade ACT Math Teacher - Grade Level Leader

Ivanna Guzman

8th Grade Math Teacher

Brandon Simon

8th Grade ELA Teacher

Ernesto Austin

8th Grade Algebra Teacher

Adam Zaharoni

8th Grade Science Teacher

Jenna Martin

8th Grade History Teacher

Ebony Washington

8th Grade ACT ELA Teacher

DPNY Board of Trustees

Dr. Robert North

Chair, Harlem Hospital

Josh Pristaw

Vice Chair, GTIS Partners

Brian Berger

Treasurer, Glocap Search

Doug Snyder

Vice Chair, Starboard Value, L.P.

Roger Berg

Pillsbury Winthrop Shaw Pittman

Trevor Gibbons

Prosek Partners

Sean Windsor

BDO USA, LLP

Ken Weiller

Westfield Investment LLC

Alastair Wood

Kindur

Brittany Mullings

Human Resources Business Partner, National Basketball Association

Gregory Weston

Winston & Strawn LLP

Jake Foley III

Khary Barnes

Vice Chair, American Express

Ross Frommer

Columbia University Irving Medical Center

Stephanie King

Columbia University

Farida Ilboudo

Columbia University

For information about the Democracy Prep New York Board of Trustees, including minutes and upcoming meeting dates, click HERE. To contact the DPNY Board of Trustees, please email boardoftrustees@democracyprep.org.